Tuesday, December 18, 2018

Huge Circle Lens Haul!

Hey guys! Today I want to share with you my big haul from Pinky Paradise! It's that time of the year again, I need to stock up on circle lenses again. If you didn't know, I'm very nearsighted, so I wear glasses most of the time, but circle lenses when I do my make-up. My lashes are so long that they make my glasses dirty, even though I wear my glasses pretty far down on the nose. Just having moisturizer residue on them is a huge pain, now imagine mascara! Opposite windshield wipers. Anyway, it's been about a year since last time I stocked up, and now I'm on my last pair, so I ordered a bunch of new lenses. I placed the order on friday, and they arrived at our door yesterday!

EOS Dolly Eye Violet
I haven't worn violet contacts since sometime in my teens, and I decided to be adventurous and try it again! I really love this color, and it's super opaque! I'm definitely opening these first.

Geo Princess Mimi Almond Brown (Bambi series)
These are a long-time favorite of mine. The past years I've stuck to browns and blacks, since I've preferred my eyes to look more natural, but still have that little extra. These are perfect for that!
So these are ones I will buy again and again.
Geo Ultra CK105


Not sure if I've owned these particular ones before, but this is the typical black lens I would get. As you can see it's similar to the pair above. My eyes are so dark that you can rarely tell that my lenses are actually black - just that they're big and shiny, hahaha.

Princess Pinky Cloudy Red
Super Wine Red


I decided to be even MORE adventurous! I don't think I've ever tried red lenses before, I'm not into the whole halloween look. But these seem to be pretty subtle, and hopefully will show up on my eyes! I had a terrible time trying to tell them apart for this LOL

Princess Pinky Radiance Honey Brown
 Aand another brown pair. These are a little lighter though, so they will definitely make my eyes pop. Those were all of the ones I ordered, but wait, there's more! I got two more pairs for free! :D

G&G Big DM23 Blue (I think)
GEO Diamond Pink


These are colors that I usually wouldn't go for - blue ones tend to look very gray on me, I feel I look like a white tiger, haha. The design on the blue ones are fine though, and we'll just have to see how the color shows up on my eyes. The pink diamonds are SUPER crazy in my opinion! But I'll give them a go, why not? They made sure even these two were in my prescription.

And of course, the adorable little cases you get for every pair you order. I think they're great! But they do end up in the trash with the lenses they've been housing. Even though this site says most of their contacts last a year, you shouldn't keep them that long. I use each pair for 3 months, sometimes I stretch it to four. Back in high school when I wore circle lenses all day every day, that's the amount of time they would last until they literally ripped. And like eye make-up, 3 months is a good rule of thumb for hygienic reasons. Be careful with your eyes, you've only got one pair!

So now I suddenly have lenses for the next two years, haha. But I'm considering since some of them are pretty crazy, I could open one natural and one crazy at a time, and switch between them depending on the setting I'll be in. What did you think of my haul? Have you tried circle lenses?

Wednesday, December 12, 2018

My Wonderful 2018

My top 9 for 2018 on Instagram
2018 has been an amazing year for me. From cutting off a meter of hair to a bunch of travels, it's probably been one of the best years of my life so far! Let's recap it together!

As most of you probably know, in january I cut most of my hair off! I definitely don't regret it, I love having short hair, and will keep it this way for a good while! One thing I do miss is color, but since my hair grows so fast, just maintaining the cut itself is enough for me right now LOL

I started waist training! I now wear 18'' corsets, though I haven't been able to close them completely. I've managed to go down to about 19''. I was training consistently this spring, but after that I kind of fell out, haha. But I don't mind! I also got a couple of accessories so I can accentuate my corseted waist even if I'm wearing my already too big clothes on top. Just look how good it looks here!

Thanks to the skin specialists at the local hospital, I gained my confidence back. A lot of the time my skin is too bad to wear make-up, but for a while I was able to! It felt so amazing. Sadly my eczema has come back several times since then, but I've continued to get treatment at the hospital. Soon I will also take part in a study for a new medication! I'm very excited for that.

I haven't done much DIY this year, I've been pretty busy and haven't been struck by inspiration that much, but I did make this blazer this spring! The blazer itself was thrifted. It's a little big, but I think patches is the perfect way to hide that fact!

A big one; I was a guest on the Cemetery Confessions podcast! It's pretty much the only podcast I listen to, so being asked to be on it was such an honor. But I was super nervous! Here I am drinking alcohol during the afternoon on a weekday so I wouldn't die of nervousness, hahaha. But as we got into it, it was super fun! It just felt like a normal conversation with a friend. Afterwards I also got tons of good feedback on it, and I've even seen people recommending the episode in goth groups on fb. If you haven't checked it out yet, you can do so here!

My grandmother's national costume was finally ready for me, but since WGT clashed with our national day, I decided to do a photoshoot with it. I blended it with my personal style, and some trve norwegian black metal by posing in front of the Fantoft stave church (the one Varg Vikernes burned down and put on the cover of Aske). You can see all the photos from the shoot here.

Ready to kick off WGT! Wearing norwegian ribbons since it was our national day. Not gonna share many photos here, cause I already did a bunch of posts! You can find them all under the WGT tag here on my blog.

Südfriedhof


Casual afterparty with friends!

Peterskirche

I finally got to see Nick Cave - right in my own city!

Right after Nick Cave we drove to Sweden for Subkultfestivalen! Finally got to meet my beloved Qugoria in person! And suddenly I didn't feel so short anymore, lol. Me and Autogoy took off our boots so we wouldn't be so tall next to her, hahaha.

Hante.

Suicide Commando

Everyone was given this at the victorian picnic!


Had to stand most of the time - It's hard to sit in a hoop skirt!

Met so many wonderful people <3

In august I turned 24. I don't really care for birthdays (but I guess I'll have to celebrate my next one big time), I was more excited for going to Prague and their gothic treffen! SO many highlights from there. I took an infitine amount of photos, and if you want to see more just search for Prague here on the blog, or visit my personal fb page to see ALL the photos.





Ready for Prague Gothic Treffen!








The bone church in Kutná Hora




I finally met the creator of Nemi, and she loved my Nemi tattoo, so she took a photo!

I finally finished my leather jacket!






For halloween I dressed up as Aurelio Voltaire, and it went pretty well! I went to Oslo to meet my friend Nox Decay for the first time. We got to know each other on fb earlier this year! It was super nice. I also came back home with two new piercings, haha.

We've also gotten a monthly goth night here in Bergen, which is amazing! It seems that goth is growing here in Norway. I'm a moderator in a norwegian goth group on fb, and lately we've gotten an influx of people! I've also become a moderator on the Gothy Discord server. The only reason I'm in these is that I've missed WGT, but this year I've gotten a bunch of actual in-person goth scene experiences, so I haven't been online as much. And I like it! It feels really nice to not be online sometimes, especially when you're actually doing stuff.

And I guess the latest thing worth mentioning was that I was reunited with my childhood obsession; Tamagotchi! I've just become a tama-great-grandma! Let's see how long I can last this time LOL

So that was pretty much it! Sorry it was so long - and this was just the highlights! I did have a feeling that 2018 would be great, and I was right! I've done so many great things and made so many friends - both in person and online. I'm not sure if 2019 can top this, but I hope it accepts the challenge! I AM turning 25 after all. I know that I'll be going to WGT for the 7th time (in a row too), see The Cure in Oslo the day before my birthday, and probably M'era Luna. I do want to go to London too, since I've never actually been! We'll see if we can afford to do that in july. Either way, 2019 is looking good!

 As for the rest of 2018, I still have a few days of work left before the year is out. When I'm done, we'll be going to Simen's parents (oh, forgot to mention we celebrated our 2nd anniversary in march!), I guess it's tradition now lol. We'll be back home before new year's eve. Don't know what I'll be doing then yet! My blog will also turn 2 years old! I will be updating the ''Best Of'' page, and maybe make an ''about me / contact'' page? I haven't really done that cause I don't really see the point, haha. I will also eventually update my WGT guide, so it's ready for next year! Probably going to book the trip itself soon too.

Anyway, I want to thank you all for reading, not just this, but my blog in general this year! This year hasn't been as active as last year on here, but I've wanted to make quality posts, plus I've done quite a lot, haha. What have been the highlights of your year, and is there anything you would like to see on my blog next year? Tell me in the comments!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...